» » JO PAVEY PRESENTS EXETER HARRIERS 2017 AWARDS TO PACKED CLUBHOUSE

JO PAVEY PRESENTS EXETER HARRIERS 2017 AWARDS TO PACKED CLUBHOUSE

posted in: News | 0

Exeter Harriers were once again delighted to welcome, special guest, Jo Pavey to the clubhouse on 24th March to present the 2017 Club Awards.  The evening celebrations kicked off with a buffet before the presentation of: trophies, awards and certificates for 2016/2017 performances in Cross Country, the Devon Sportshall League and 2017, indoor and outdoor, Track and Field achievements.  Jo circulated amongst the athletes and guests passing on hints and tips and posing for those all important selfies.

Rob Mann received the Senior Male Athlete of the Year Award for his performance in the 2017 London Marathon finishing 94th in 2:32:32.  Rob will be taking on the Paris Marathon, 5th largest in the world, on 8th April and with more than 30,000 finishers hopes to break 2.30:00 for his run.  We wish him good luck

2017 Awards Recipients

Athlete of the Year

Jack TurnerKen Trickey Memorial Cup for “Athlete of the Year”  (unable to attend)
Rob Mann – Senior Male Athlete of the Year
Rosie Chamberlain – Senior Female Athlete of the Year (unable to attend) award received by mum
Jevgeni Judin – Veteran Male Athlete of the Year (unable to attend)
Catherine Harman – Femail Veteran Athlete of the Year (unable to attend)

 

South West Athletics League

Brooke Coldwell – South West Athletics League Female Athlete of the Year (unable to attend)
Kurt Gilbert – South West Athletics League Male Athlete of the Year
Rhys Stephens – South West Athletics League Commitment to the Team

Cross Country

Caitlin Apps – Cross Country Female Athlete of the Year (unable to attend)
Louis Chamberlain – Cross Country Male Athlete of the Year

 

Southern Athletics League

Lauren Coleman – Southern Athletics League U17 Female Athlete of the Year (unable to attend)
Sarah Kearsey – Southern Athletics League Female Athlete of the Year (unable to attend)
Mike Bowley – Southern Athletics League U17 Male Athlete of the Year
Nick Foxworthy – Southern Athletics League Male Athlete of the Year (unable to attend)

 

Sportshall 

Samidi Nanayakkara – Sportshall Certificate of Recognition
Abbie Freeman – Sportshall Female Athlete of the Year (unable to attend)  award received by mum
Matthew Williams – Sportshall Certificate of Recognition
Craig Moncur – Sportshall Male Athlete of the Year

 

Junior Awards

Charlie Hague – U11B Athlete of the Year
Harriet Wragg – U11G  Athlete of the Year

Oliver Capps – U13B Athlete of the Year
Isabella Peyton-Jones – U13G Athlete of the Year

Craig Moncur – U15B Athlete of the Year
Megan Hamilton-Strong – U15G Athlete of the Year

Elliott Moran – U17M Athlete of the Year
Molly Canham – U17W Athlete of the Year

 

Craig MoncurCentenary Cup – Thrower of the Year

 

Power of 10 Award (junior athlete finishing in top 10 in UKA rankings)

Oliver Capps – 7th 800m, 8th 1500m
William Saltmarsh – 4th Shot, 10th Discus
Theodore Jackson Clist – 8th Long Jump
Craig Moncur – 3rd Shot, 8th Discus, 8th Pentathlon
Elliott Moran – 6th Steeplechase
Jack Turner– 8th 100mH, 7th HJ, 2nd Octathlon
Molly Canham – 4th 800m, 9th 1500m
Olivia Dobson – 3rd Pentathlon, 4th HJ, 5th Shot, 9th Javelin
Trixie Nicholson – 6th Javelin
Sam Talbot – 1st Decathon, 2nd LJ, 9th 110mH,
Lucy Walliker – 10th HJ

 

Jack Moncur Services Shield

Tom ChildLifetime Achievement Award  (unable to attend)

A raffle was also organised to support Sports Relief and raised over £100.  1st prize was a club vest with a personalised autograph from Jo Pavey