» » NEXT SPORTSHALL 29TH JANUARY AT PLYMOUTH – WHY NOT ENTER?

NEXT SPORTSHALL 29TH JANUARY AT PLYMOUTH – WHY NOT ENTER?

posted in: News | 0

Nineteen Exeter Harriers’ junior athletes competed at the Devon Indoor Sportshall County Championships, at Dawlish Leisure Centre, on 20th November 2016.  Between them they brought home a total of 24 Gold, Silver and Bronze medals!

 

Each of the 19 athletes competed in a maximum of 3 events with 3 medalling in all three of their events; U11G – Isabella Peyton-Jones, U13B – Finley Normand and U15B – Matthew Williams.

Thanks to all athletes who competed and also to their parents for bringing them along and offering support.

It would be great to see more of our U11, U13 & U15 athletes taking part at the next event in Plymouth on Sunday 29th January 2017.  If you would like to compete, please register with the Exeter Harriers Sportshall Team Manager, Vanessa Freeman, by email on: sportshall@exeterharriers.org.uk

If you have already registered and wish to ask any questions, please drop Vanessa an email for answers or to arrange a lift down to the Plymouth Life Centre for the next fixture.

 

U10G Chest Push

Silver – Aoife Crosby

U10G Standing Long Jump

Gold – Aoife Crosby

U10B 2 Laps Sprint

Bronze – Ryan Farleigh

U11G 4 Laps Sprint

Silver – Isabella Peyton-Jones

U11G 2 Lap Sprint Hurdles

Silver – Imogen Bond

U11B Chest Push

Silver – Evan Murray

U11G Chest Push

Gold – Isabella Peyton-Jones

U11G Standing Long Jump

Bronze – Evie O’Brien

U11G Standing Triple Jump

Silver – Isabella Peyton-Jones

Bronze – Evie O’Brien

U13G Shot Put

Gold – Abbie Freeman

U13B Standing Long Jump

Silver – Finley Norman

U13B Vertical Jump

Gold – Finley Norman

U13B High Jump

Silver – Gus Tiernan

Bronze – Finley Norman

U15B Standing Triple Jump

Gold – Craig Moncur

Silver – Matthew Williams

U15B Shot Put

Gold – Josh Tyler

Silver – Craig Moncur

U15G 2 Laps Sprint

Bronze – Samidi Nanayakkara

U15B 2 Lap Sprint Hurdles

Silver – Craig Moncur

U15G 4 Laps Sprint

Bronze – Samidi Nanayakkara

U15B High Jump

Gold – Matthew Williams

U15B Standing Long Jump

Silver – Matthew Williams

Total of 24 Medals